Neem, also known as "Azadirachta indica", is a plant native to India. In Sanskrit, the word for neem is "Arista," which means, "Something that is perfect, imperishable and complete."
Let's explore some of the benefits of neem and see why they are good.
Neem is best known for its anti-ageing properties. Due to its high level of antioxidants, neem can protect the skin from harmful UV rays, pollution and other environmental factors. The vitamins and essential fatty acids in neem can also improve skin elasticity, while reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Neem is also an excellent moisturizer. By applying neem oil, your skin will be moisturized and conditioned, making it appear young and beautiful. Vitamin E present in neem oil can also repair damaged skin and protect it from harsh elements in the environment.
Collagen gives the skin its structure.
Researchers have found that an extract of neem contains a collagen-boosting enzyme known as pro-collagen, making it appear supple and healthy.
Neem is rich in essential fatty acids, like palmitic, linoleic and oleic acid. The leaves contain plant compounds known as flavonoids and polyphenols, which are helpful antioxidants.
Neem has so many incredible cosmetic benefits for the skin. Maybe this is why it was once known as "nature's pharmacy" in ancient India.
Please subscribe to our Newsletter for generous deals!